Posts Tagged ‘Sebastian Vallejo’

Exquisite Everywhere

Thursday, October 21st, 2010

Who turned on the Exquisite Corpse Zeitgeist? The assembled, collated, spliced, joined, and improvised leviathans are grotesquely leering and freaking out viewers in every corner of the City, and just in time for Halloween.

Pruitt

In Fort Greene, the DIY homemakers Second-Floor present A Feast of Fools. Including over sixty artists, the exhibition reinterprets the exquisite corpse as a carnivalesque bacchanal where hierarchies between body parts dissolve into a throbbing hermaphroditic mass.  This should be great; one half of Second-Floor, Sarvia Jasso, was one half of Brooklyn is Burning, dissolved after a hysteric brought down their event at PS1.

THROBBING HERMAPHRODITIC MASS
THROBBING HERMAPHRODITIC MASS
THROBBING HERMAPHRODITIC MASS

Opens Saturday, October 23 from 2-5pm @ 19 S. Oxford St. #4 and features David Abecassis, Amy Albracht, Darren Bader, Natalie Beall, Cara Benedetto, Linda Bernal, Michael Bilsborough (he sucks), Miguel Calderon, Matteo Callegari, Cammi Climaco, Catherine Czacki with Sarah Dziedzic and Merran Swartwood, N. Dash, Ariel Dill, Francesca Di Mattio with Garth Weiser, Coco Dolle, Hector Arce Espasas, Jeremy Everrett, Michele Fiedler, Robert Fontanelli, Kathryn Garcia, Kate Gilmore, James Gortner, Matt Greene, Vivienne Griffin, Pablo Guardiola, Nathan Gwyne, Gregory Hayes, Esther Klaes, Marcus Knupp, Alex Hudson, Richard Lidinsky, Kalup Linzy, Lovett/ Codagnone, Hector Madera Gonzalez, Nora Maite, Liz Magic Laser, Nadja Verena Marcin with Inbal Abergil, Jie Liang Lin, Francisco Marcial and Bill Santen, Christina McPhee, Lucas Michael, Jessica Mitrani, Juan Antonio Olivares with Alessandro Bava, Milano Chow, Alex Turgeon, Virginia Poundstone, Hugo Richard, Christopher Rivera, Rachel Rose, Georgia Sagri, Christian Sampson, Kristine Servia, Lior Shvil, Joshua Shwartz, Nick Stillman, Nanette Sullano, Jonathan Torres, Cody Trepte with Erich Bollman, Cristia Tufiño, Sebastian Vallejo, Jesse Willenbring, Michael Zahn

On Friday night, the Powerhouse Arena in DUMBO will launch The Exquisite Book with a “big PARTY and EXHIBITION” sponsored by renowned curator Stella Artois.

All 100 of the artists’ pages will be on view, hung in the connected order they appear in the book. The pieces have been created as Plywerk bamboo mounted prints and will be for sale at the exhibition.

PLYWERK BAMBOO MOUNTED
PLYWERK BAMBOO MOUNTED
PLYWERK BAMBOO MOUNTED

The book, with an intro by Dave Eggers, will also be for sale and you can meet and get your book signed by these participating artists:

Carson Ellis, Mike Perry, Deanne Cheuk, Jen Corace, Jennifer Daniel, Nigel Peake, Joe Hart, Caitlin Keegan, Nigel Peake, Mike Lowery, Katy Horan, Zach Kanin, Chris Kyung, Aaron Meshon, Leif Parsons, Arthur Jones, Laura Ljungkvist, Jonathon Rosen (SVA in the House!), Ryan Jacob Smith, Claudia Pearson, Ben Finer, Liz Zanis and the authors Julia Rothman, Jenny Volvovski and Matt Lamothe.

Friday October 22nd 6-9pm @ Powerhouse Arena, 37 Main Street.  Thanks to Julia Rothman for the tip!

Dana Schutz tops Ryan McGinness, topping Enoc Perez

And already up and running is The Exquisite Corpse Drawing Project aka the Armitage Gone! Dance Exquisite Corpse project at The Gasser Grunert Gallery, curated by titan David Salle, no stranger himself to butts and junctions.

Did you miss it at the Armory Show?  If so, then here: more than 200 internationally recognized visual artists and photographers participated and proceeds will benefit Armitage Gone! Dance, an internationally acclaimed contemporary dance company under the direction of renowned choreographer Karole Armitage.

Josephine Meckseper tops Laurie Anderson, topping Olaf Breuning, who tops Nick Mauss

INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED CONTEMPORARY
INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED CONTEMPORARY
INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED CONTEMPORARY

This one is not for the Teabaggers, cuz it’s full of elites: Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Donald Baechler, John Baldessari, Ross Bleckner, Louise Bourgeois, Cecily Brown, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Will Cotton, Eric Fischl, Robert Gober, Alex Katz, Karen Kilimnik, Jeff Koons, Richard Meier, Malcolm Morley, Tom Otterness, Tony Oursler, Chloe Piene, Enoc Perez, Richard Phillips, David Salle, Dana Schutz, Andres Serrano, Joel Shapiro, Rosemarie Trockel, William Wegman, Robert Wilson and Terry Winters.

Joe Bradley, Ena Swansea, Fred Tomaselli